Mount Olive Township School District

227 Us Highway 206, Suite 10
Flanders, NJ 07836
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Mount Olive Township School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New Jersey for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 6 public schools serving 4,776 students in Mount Olive Township School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in New Jersey.
Public Schools in Mount Olive Township School District have an average math proficiency score of 50% (versus the New Jersey public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 64% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 49% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New Jersey public school average of 63% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NJ)
# Schools
6 Schools
2,553 Schools
# Students
4,776 Students
1,354,693 Students
# Teachers
449 Teachers
116,293 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mount Olive Township School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 642 school districts in New Jersey (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has increased from 96% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NJ)
#177 out of 648 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

64%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

34%
23%
97%
90.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
14.3%
16.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.67
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
15%
11%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
22%
35%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
8%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
51%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $28,436 in this school district is less than the state median of $31,633. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $26,968 is less than the state median of $31,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NJ)
Total Revenue
$136 MM
$42,853 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$129 MM
$42,028 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$28,436
$31,633

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$26,968
$31,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mount Olive Township School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Tinc Rd. Elementary School
(Math: 64% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
24 Tinc Road
Flanders, NJ 07836
(973) 927-2203
Gr: K-5 | 449 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 49%
Rank: #22.
Sandshore Rd. Elementary School
(Math: 62% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
498 Sandshore Road
Budd Lake, NJ 07828
(973) 691-4003
Gr: K-5 | 409 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #33.
Chester M. Stephens Elementary School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 61%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
99 Sunset Drive
Budd Lake, NJ 07828
(973) 691-4002
Gr: K-5 | 696 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 61%
Rank: #44.
Mountain View Elementary School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
118 Clover Hill Drive
Flanders, NJ 07836
(973) 927-2201
Gr: PK-5 | 565 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: #55.
Mount Olive Middle School
(Math: 45% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
160 Wolfe Road
Budd Lake, NJ 07828
(973) 691-4006
Gr: 6-8 | 1,137 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #66.
Mount Olive High School
(Math: 39% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
18 Corey Road
Flanders, NJ 07836
(973) 927-2208
Gr: 9-12 | 1,520 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 48%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mount Olive Township School District?
Mount Olive Township School District manages 6 public schools serving 4,776 students.
What is the rank of Mount Olive Township School District?
Mount Olive Township School District is ranked #179 out of 642 school districts in New Jersey (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New Jersey school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 5%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mount Olive Township School District?
51% of Mount Olive Township School District students are White, 22% of students are Hispanic, 15% of students are Asian, 8% of students are Black, and 4% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mount Olive Township School District?
Mount Olive Township School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the New Jersey state average of 12:1.
What is Mount Olive Township School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $26,968 is less than the state median of $31,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 6 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 4,776 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 49%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in NJ)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 50% (Top 30%)
  • : 64% (Top 30%)
  • : 34% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NJ Dept. of Education

Quick Links