Upper Township School District

525 Perry Road
Petersburg, NJ 08270
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Upper Township School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New Jersey for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,356 students in Upper Township School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in New Jersey.
Public Schools in Upper Township School District have an average math proficiency score of 49% (versus the New Jersey public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 68% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New Jersey public school average of 63% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NJ)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,553 Schools
# Students
1,356 Students
1,354,693 Students
# Teachers
108 Teachers
116,293 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Upper Township School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 642 school districts in New Jersey (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (NJ)
#164 out of 648 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

49%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

68%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

33%
23%
(2022-23)
20.1%
16.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.18
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
11%

Showing 2007–2022. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
5%
35%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
14%

Showing 2004–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% White
91%
37%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $32,322 is higher than the state median of $31,633. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $31,549 is higher than the state median of $31,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NJ)
Total Revenue
$44 MM
$42,853 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$43 MM
$42,028 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$32,322
$31,633

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$31,549
$31,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Upper Township School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Upper Township Elementary School
(Math: 59% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
50 Old Tuckahoe Rd
Marmora, NJ 08223
(609) 628-3500
Gr: 3-5 | 477 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #22.
Upper Township Middle School
(Math: 39% | Reading: 71%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
525 Perry Rd
Woodbine, NJ 08270
(609) 628-3500
Gr: 6-8 | 419 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: n/an/a
130 Old Tuckahoe Rd
Marmora, NJ 08223
(609) 628-3500
Gr: PK-2 | 460 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Upper Township School District?
Upper Township School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,356 students.
What is the rank of Upper Township School District?
Upper Township School District is ranked #162 out of 642 school districts in New Jersey (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New Jersey school districts for: Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Upper Township School District?
91% of Upper Township School District students are White, 5% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Upper Township School District?
Upper Township School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is higher than the New Jersey state average of 12:1.
What is Upper Township School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $31,549 is higher than the state median of $31,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 1,356 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : Top 30% in NJ
  • : 49% (Top 50%)
  • : 68% (Top 20%)
  • : 33% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NJ Dept. of Education

Quick Links