Newburgh Elementary School

306 State St
Newburgh, IN 47630
: 
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 583 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Newburgh Elementary School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 5%, and reading proficiency is top 5%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 78% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 69% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 18% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is lower than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 583 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 18%
  • : Top 5% in IN
  • : 78% (Top 5%)
  • : 69% (Top 5%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Newburgh Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Newburgh Elementary School's student population of 583 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 33 teachers has declined by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
583 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
33 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2004
School Calendar
Average Class Size
27 students

School Rankings

Newburgh Elementary School ranks within the top 5% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Newburgh Elementary School is 0.32, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#35 out of 1743 schools
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

78%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

69%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

60-64%
34%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
6%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
82%
62%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
18%
0.32

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
2.6%
23.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
6%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education
Profile last updated:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Newburgh Elementary School's ranking?
Newburgh Elementary School is ranked #35 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Newburgh Elementary School often compared to?
Newburgh Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like John H Castle Elementary School, Sharon Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
78% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 69% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
How many students attend Newburgh Elementary School?
583 students attend Newburgh Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
82% of Newburgh Elementary School students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Newburgh Elementary School?
Newburgh Elementary School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Newburgh Elementary School offer ?
Newburgh Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Newburgh Elementary School part of?
Newburgh Elementary School is part of Warrick County School Corp School District.

School Reviews

Review Newburgh Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 583 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 18%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 78% (Top 5%)
  • : 69% (Top 5%)
  • : 60-64% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links