Haywood County Schools

1233 North Main St
Waynesville, NC 28786-3461
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Haywood County Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 15 public schools serving 6,466 students in Haywood County Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in North Carolina.
Public Schools in Haywood County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 65% (versus the North Carolina public school average of 51%), and reading proficiency score of 58% (versus the 50% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 16% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the North Carolina public school average of 58% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NC)
# Schools
15 Schools
2,729 Schools
# Students
6,466 Students
1,548,397 Students
# Teachers
379 Teachers
96,034 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Haywood County Schools, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 314 school districts in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2021-2022 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 86% has increased from 85% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NC)
#72 out of 325 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
65%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

58%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

78%
63%
86%
86.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
20.3%
28.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.28
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2022. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
5%
% Hispanic
10%
22%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
24%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
84%
42%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $13,748 is higher than the state median of $13,318. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $13,967 is higher than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NC)
Total Revenue
$89 MM
$20,622 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$90 MM
$21,575 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$13,748
$13,318

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$13,967
$13,934

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Haywood County Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Haywood Early College
(Math: ≥90% | Reading: ≥90%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
185 Freedlander Drive
Clyde, NC 28721
(828) 565-4000
Gr: 9-13 | 167 students Student-teacher ratio: 42:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #22.
Riverbend Elementary School
(Math: ≥95% | Reading: 85-89%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
71 Learning Lane
Clyde, NC 28721
(828) 627-6565
Gr: K-5 | 204 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #33.
Pisgah High School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 68%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
1 Black Bear Drive
Canton, NC 28716
(828) 646-3440
Gr: 9-12 | 859 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #44.
Bethel Elementary School
(Math: 77% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
4700 Old River Road
Canton, NC 28716
(828) 646-3448
Gr: K-5 | 537 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #55.
Tuscola High School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
564 Tuscola School Rd
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 456-2408
Gr: 9-12 | 873 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #66.
Bethel Middle School
(Math: 76% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
630 Sonoma Road
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 646-3442
Gr: 6-8 | 254 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #77.
Junaluska Elementary School
(Math: 68% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
2238 Asheville Road
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 456-2407
Gr: K-5 | 428 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #88.
North Canton Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
60 Thompson St
Canton, NC 28716
(828) 646-3444
Gr: PK-5 | 332 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #99.
Hazelwood Elementary School
(Math: 65% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1111 Plott Creek Road
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 456-2406
Gr: PK-5 | 490 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #1010.
Clyde Elementary School
(Math: 62% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
4182 Old Clyde Road
Clyde, NC 28721
(828) 627-2206
Gr: PK-5 | 523 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #11 - 1211. - 12.
Jonathan Valley Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
410 Hall Drive
Waynesville, NC 28785
(828) 926-3207
Gr: PK-5 | 336 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #11 - 1211. - 12.
Meadowbrook Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
85 Morningstar Rd
Canton, NC 28716
(828) 646-3445
Gr: PK-5 | 198 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #1313.
Waynesville Middle School
(Math: 52% | Reading: 55%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
495 Brown Ave
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 456-2403
Gr: 6-8 | 727 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #1414.
Canton Middle School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
60 Penland St
Canton, NC 28716
(828) 646-3467
Gr: 6-8 | 475 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #1515.
Central Haywood High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
62 Joy Lane
Waynesville, NC 28786
(828) 627-9944
Gr: 9-12 | 63 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Haywood County Schools?
Haywood County Schools manages 15 public schools serving 6,466 students.
What is the rank of Haywood County Schools?
Haywood County Schools is ranked #82 out of 314 school districts in North Carolina (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2021-2022 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of North Carolina school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 20%), Highest science proficiency (Top 20%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Haywood County Schools?
84% of Haywood County Schools students are White, 10% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Haywood County Schools?
Haywood County Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 16:1.
What is Haywood County Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $13,967 is higher than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 15 schools
  • Grades: PK-13
  • Enrollment: 6,466 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 16%
  • : 86% (Top 50% in NC)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 65% (Top 20%)
  • : 58% (Top 50%)
  • : 78% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Quick Links