Sargent Central 6 School District

575 5th St Sw
Forman, ND 58032
(District boundaries shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Sargent Central 6 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in North Dakota for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
For the 2026 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 188 students in Sargent Central 6 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in North Dakota.
Public Schools in Sargent Central 6 School District have an average math proficiency score of 40% (versus the North Dakota public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 51% (versus the 44% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American Indian), which is less than the North Dakota public school average of 30% (majority American Indian and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (ND)
# Schools
2 Schools
532 Schools
# Students
188 Students
122,978 Students
# Teachers
22 Teachers
10,597 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Sargent Central 6 School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 163 school districts in North Dakota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 50% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (ND)
#47 out of 167 school districts
(Top 30%)
40%
39%
50-54%
44%
50-59%
44%
(21-22)
≥50%
85%
(2022-23)
21.5%
20.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.13
0.50
% American Indian
2%
11%
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
1%
8%
% Black
n/a
5%
% White
93%
70%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $24,622 is higher than the state median of $17,517. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $23,691 is higher than the state median of $17,519. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (ND)
Total Revenue
$5 MM
$2,154 MM
Spending
$5 MM
$2,154 MM
Revenue / Student
$24,622
$17,517
Spending / Student
$23,691
$17,519

Best Sargent Central 6 School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Sargent Central High School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
575 5th St Sw
Forman, ND 58032
(701) 724-3205
Gr: 7-12 | 74 students Student-teacher ratio: 7:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #22.
Sargent Central Elementary School
(Math: 40-49% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
575 5th St Sw
Forman, ND 58032
(701) 724-3205
Gr: PK-6 | 114 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Sargent Central 6 School District?
Sargent Central 6 School District manages 2 public schools serving 188 students.
What is the rank of Sargent Central 6 School District?
Sargent Central 6 School District is ranked #61 out of 163 school districts in North Dakota (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of North Dakota school districts for: Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Sargent Central 6 School District?
93% of Sargent Central 6 School District students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Sargent Central 6 School District?
Sargent Central 6 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the North Dakota state average of 12:1.
What is Sargent Central 6 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $23,691 is higher than the state median of $17,519. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Learn how to evaluate whether a public school teaches media literacy effectively, from fact-checking and source evaluation to digital citizenship and critical thinking.
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Explore why some public schools are reducing screen time, bringing back paper learning, and rethinking the balance between technology and traditional instruction.
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Learn how public schools use AI, protect student data, and the key privacy questions every parent should ask their school district in 2026.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 188 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : ≥50% (Top 50% in ND)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 40% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ND Dept. of Education

Quick Links