Northside Elementary School

500 Northside Dr
Midway, KY 40347
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 360 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Northside Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 50-54% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 50-54% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 25% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 360 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 25%
  • : Top 20% in KY
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-39% (Top 30%)
  • : Northside Elementary School serves the northern part of the Midway, KY school district, covering an attendance zone of approximately 76 square miles. Families in this area typically face a drive of 10 to 12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge located about 10.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Northside Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Northside Elementary School's student population of 360 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 25 teachers has grown by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
360 students
Total Classroom Teachers
25 teachers

School Rankings

Northside Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Northside Elementary School is 0.41, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#216 out of 1250 schools
(Top 20%)
50-54%
38%
50-54%
45%
30-39%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
15:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
2%
Hispanic
15%
10%
Black
4%
11%
White
75%
71%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
6%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.41
(22-23)
10.8%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
42%
55%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
8%
3%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Thoroughbred

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Northside Elementary School's ranking?
Northside Elementary School is ranked #216 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are Northside Elementary School often compared to?
Northside Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Simmons Elementary School, Huntertown Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
50-54% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 50-54% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
How many students attend Northside Elementary School?
360 students attend Northside Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
75% of Northside Elementary School students are White, 15% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Northside Elementary School?
Northside Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Northside Elementary School offer ?
Northside Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Northside Elementary School part of?
Northside Elementary School is part of Woodford County School District.

School Reviews

Review Northside Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 360 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 25%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 50-54% (Top 20%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-39% (Top 30%)
  • : Northside Elementary School serves the northern part of the Midway, KY school district, covering an attendance zone of approximately 76 square miles. Families in this area typically face a drive of 10 to 12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge located about 10.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Quick Links