Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District

1446 East Lake Rd
Erie, PA 16507-1936
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 550 students in Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public School in Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District have an average math proficiency score of 17% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 28% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 89% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
1 School
2,929 Schools
# Students
550 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
39 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#566 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

17%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

28%
55%
45-49%
57%
(2022-23)
33.2%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.67
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%
% Hispanic
21%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
50%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% White
11%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
18%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $16,516 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $15,707 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$9 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$9 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$16,516
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$15,707
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Best Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School
Charter School
(Math: 17% | Reading: 28%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1446 East Lake Rd
Erie, PA 16507
(814) 461-9600
Gr: PK-8 | 550 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 89%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District?
Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District manages 1 public schools serving 550 students.
What is the rank of Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District?
Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District is ranked #569 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District?
50% of Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District students are Black, 21% of students are Hispanic, 18% of students are Two or more races, and 11% of students are White.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District?
Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Charter School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $15,707 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 550 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 89%
  • : Bottom 50% in PA
  • : 17% (Btm 50%)
  • : 28% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links