Sharon City School District

215 Forker Blvd
Sharon, PA 16146-3606
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Sharon City School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 1,838 students in Sharon City School District. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Sharon City School District have an average math proficiency score of 26% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 42% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 46% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
1,838 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
188 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
10:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Sharon City School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 90-94% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#499 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

26%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

42%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

55%
57%
92%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
29.7%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.61
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%

Showing 2003–2013. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
3%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
27%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
54%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
16%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $26,606 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $23,639 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$49 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$43 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$26,606
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$23,639
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Sharon City School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Sharon High School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1129 E State St
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 983-4030
Gr: 9-12 | 532 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 40%
Rank: #22.
Case Avenue Elementary School
(Math: 34% | Reading: 47%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
36 Case Avenue
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 983-4015
Gr: K-6 | 483 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 40%
Rank: #33.
West Hill Elementary School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
301 Ellsworth St
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 981-4880
Gr: K-6 | 245 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 39%
Rank: #44.
Musser Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
500 Cedar Ave
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 981-4381
Gr: K-6 | 324 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 69%
Rank: #55.
Sharon Middle School
(Math: 14% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1129 E State St
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 983-4030
Gr: 7-8 | 254 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 44%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Sharon City School District?
Sharon City School District manages 5 public schools serving 1,838 students.
What is the rank of Sharon City School District?
Sharon City School District is ranked #507 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Sharon City School District?
54% of Sharon City School District students are White, 27% of students are Black, 16% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Sharon City School District?
Sharon City School District has a student/teacher ratio of 10:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Sharon City School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $23,639 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 1,838 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 46%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 26% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 55% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links