Pinedale Elementary School

3040 Bloomfield Avenue
Pinedale, WY 82941
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 424 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Pinedale Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Wyoming for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 65% (which is higher than the Wyoming state average of 49%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 64% (which is higher than the Wyoming state average of 53%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is equal to the Wyoming state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Wyoming state average of 25% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 424 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 20% in WY
  • : 65% (Top 20%)
  • : 64% (Top 20%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 5%)
  • : Pinedale Elementary's attendance zone encompasses the entire Pinedale, WY school district, covering approximately 3,356.1 square miles. The typical drive to the school from various points within the zone is between 20 to 30 minutes, with an average distance of 30.3 miles to the zone's edge and the furthest edge being 58.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Pinedale Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wyoming for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Pinedale Elementary School's student population of 424 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 40 teachers has grown by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
424 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
40 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Pinedale Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 303 schools in Wyoming (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Pinedale Elementary School is 0.26, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.41. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WY)
#48 out of 303 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65%
49%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

64%
53%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

75-79%
47%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
13%
16%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

White
85%
75%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
15%
0.26

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
33.3%
34.1%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
22%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
7%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pinedale Elementary School's ranking?
Pinedale Elementary School is ranked #48 out of 303 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Wyoming.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
65% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 49% WY state average), while 64% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 53% WY state average).
How many students attend Pinedale Elementary School?
424 students attend Pinedale Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
85% of Pinedale Elementary School students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Pinedale Elementary School?
Pinedale Elementary School has a student ration of 11:1, which is equal to the Wyoming state average of 11:1.
What grades does Pinedale Elementary School offer ?
Pinedale Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Pinedale Elementary School part of?
Pinedale Elementary School is part of Sublette County School District #1.

School Reviews

Review Pinedale Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 424 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 65% (Top 20%)
  • : 64% (Top 20%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 5%)
  • : Pinedale Elementary's attendance zone encompasses the entire Pinedale, WY school district, covering approximately 3,356.1 square miles. The typical drive to the school from various points within the zone is between 20 to 30 minutes, with an average distance of 30.3 miles to the zone's edge and the furthest edge being 58.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links