Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center

4116 Avenida Cochise Suites F
Tucson, AZ 85714
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 75 students in grades 9-12, Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Arizona for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is ≤20% (which is lower than the Arizona state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is higher than the Arizona state average of 40%).
The student-teacher ratio of 9:1 is lower than the Arizona state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 53% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Arizona state average of 67% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school / Charter School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 75 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 53%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50% in AZ)
  • : Top 50%
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : <50% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Arizona for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center's student population of 75 students has grown by 22% over five school years.
The teacher population of 8 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
75 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
8 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center ranks within the top 50% of all 1,921 schools in Arizona (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center is 0.68, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AZ)
#873 out of 1921 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

≤20%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
24%
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
17:1
American Indian
15%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
28%
49%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
5%
6%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

White
47%
33%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
53%
0.68

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
77.8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Free Lunch
80%
41%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
10%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center's ranking?
Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center is ranked #873 out of 1,921 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Arizona.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
≤20% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% AZ state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 40% AZ state average).
What is the graduation rate of Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center?
The graduation rate of Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center is 20-29%, which is lower than the Arizona state average of 77.8%.
How many students attend Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center?
75 students attend Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
47% of Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center students are White, 28% of students are Hispanic, 15% of students are American Indian, 5% of students are Black, and 5% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center?
Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center has a student ration of 9:1, which is lower than the Arizona state average of 17:1.
What grades does Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center offer ?
Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center part of?
Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center is part of Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) School District.

School Reviews

Review Ppep Tec - Colin L. Powell Learning Center. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school / Charter School
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 75 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 53%
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Top 50%
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : <50% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Quick Links