Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School serves 62 students in grades 9. 
The student-teacher ratio of 8:1 is lower than the Rhode Island state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 71% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Rhode Island state average of 50% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 9
  • Enrollment: 62 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 8:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 71%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), RI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School's student population of 62 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 8 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9
Total Students
62 students
Total Classroom Teachers
8 teachers

School Rankings

The diversity score of Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School is 0.73, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.65. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (RI)
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
13:1
Asian
8%
3%
Hispanic
40%
31%
Black
10%
9%
White
29%
50%
Two or more races
13%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
71%
0.73
Eligible for Free Lunch
69%
45%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
9%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), RI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School?
62 students attend Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
40% of Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School students are Hispanic, 29% of students are White, 13% of students are Two or more races, 10% of students are Black, and 8% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School?
Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School has a student ration of 8:1, which is lower than the Rhode Island state average of 13:1.
What grades does Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School offer ?
Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School offers enrollment in grades 9
What school district is Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School part of?
Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School is part of RISE Prep Mayoral Academy School District.

School Reviews

Review Rise Prep Mayoral Academy High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Charter School
  • Grades: 9
  • Enrollment: 62 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 8:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 71%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), RI Dept. of Education

Quick Links