Talofofo Elementary School

Talofofo Elementary School serves 211 students in grades Prekindergarten-5. 
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Guam state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Asian), which is equal to the Guam state average of 99% (majority Asian).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 211 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GU Dept. of Education

School Overview

Talofofo Elementary School's student population of 211 students has declined by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 16 teachers has declined by 20% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
211 students
Total Classroom Teachers
16 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Talofofo Elementary School is 0.30, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.47. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (GU)
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
15:1
Asian
7%
21%
White
1%
1%
Hawaiian
83%
67%
Two or more races
9%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.30
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
80%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GU Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Talofofo Elementary School often compared to?
Talofofo Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Agana Heights Elementary School, Adacao Elementary School by visitors of our site.
How many students attend Talofofo Elementary School?
211 students attend Talofofo Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
83% of Talofofo Elementary School students are Hawaiian, 9% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Talofofo Elementary School?
Talofofo Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Guam state average of 15:1.
What grades does Talofofo Elementary School offer ?
Talofofo Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Talofofo Elementary School part of?
Talofofo Elementary School is part of Guam Department Of Education School District.

School Reviews

Review Talofofo Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 211 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), GU Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links