Utah Military Academy School District

5120 S. 1050 W.
Riverdale, UT 84405
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Utah Military Academy School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Utah for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 952 students in Utah Military Academy School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Utah.
Public Schools in Utah Military Academy School District have an average math proficiency score of 10% (versus the Utah public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 23% (versus the 43% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 49% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Utah public school average of 31% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (UT)
# Schools
2 Schools
1,106 Schools
# Students
952 Students
675,973 Students
# Teachers
53 Teachers
31,391 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Utah Military Academy School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 152 school districts in Utah (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has increased from 80% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (UT)
#147 out of 154 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
10%
40%
(20-21)
23%
43%
(20-21)
23%
45%
89%
88%
(2022-23)
35.8%
26.5%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.63
0.48
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
2%
2%
% Hispanic
34%
21%
% Black
4%
1%
% White
51%
69%
% Hawaiian
3%
2%
% Two or more races
6%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $11,491 is higher than the state median of $10,812. The school district revenue/student has grown by 18% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,263 is higher than the state median of $10,910. The school district spending/student has declined by 41% over four school years.
This School District
This State (UT)
Total Revenue
$11 MM
$7,309 MM
Spending
$14 MM
$7,375 MM
Revenue / Student
$11,491
$10,812
Spending / Student
$14,263
$10,910

Best Utah Military Academy School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Utah Military Academy - Camp Williams
Charter School
(Math: 11% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
3901 West Waterberry Drive
Lehi, UT 84043
(385) 498-6167
Gr: 7-12 | 357 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 56%
Rank: #22.
Utah Military Academy
Charter School
(Math: 9% | Reading: 23%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
5120 S. 1050 W.
Ogden, UT 84405
(801) 689-3013
Gr: 7-12 | 595 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 46%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Utah Military Academy School District?
Utah Military Academy School District manages 2 public schools serving 952 students.
What is the rank of Utah Military Academy School District?
Utah Military Academy School District is ranked #147 out of 152 school districts in Utah (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Utah school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Utah Military Academy School District?
51% of Utah Military Academy School District students are White, 34% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Black, 3% of students are Hawaiian, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Utah Military Academy School District?
Utah Military Academy School District has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is lower than the Utah state average of 22:1.
What is Utah Military Academy School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,263 is higher than the state median of $10,910. The school district spending/student has declined by 41% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: 07-12
  • Enrollment: 952 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 49%
  • : 89% (Top 30% in UT)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 10% (Btm 50%)
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), UT Dept. of Education

Quick Links