Walker Elementary School

3601 Church St
Evanston, IL 60203
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 364 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Walker Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Illinois for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 10%, and reading proficiency is top 10%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 53% (which is higher than the Illinois state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 47% (which is higher than the Illinois state average of 30%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is lower than the Illinois state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Illinois state average of 55% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 364 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Top 20% in IL
  • : 53% (Top 10%)
  • : 47% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-69% (Top 30%)
  • : Walker Elementary School serves the west part of Evanston, IL, encompassing an area of approximately 1.4 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being about 1.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Walker Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Walker Elementary School's student population of 364 students has declined by 6% over five school years.
The teacher population of 32 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
Total Students
364 students
Total Classroom Teachers
32 teachers
School Calendar
School Motto
Every Child, Every Day, Whatever It Takes

School Rankings

Walker Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 3,542 schools in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Walker Elementary School is 0.74, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IL)
#389 out of 3542 schools
(Top 20%)
53%
27%
47%
30%
60-69%
50%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
13:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
11%
6%
Hispanic
11%
29%
Black
24%
16%
White
41%
45%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
13%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.74
(22-23)
21.7%
29.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
41%
43%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
4%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Walker Elementary School's ranking?
Walker Elementary School is ranked #389 out of 3,542 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Illinois.
What schools are Walker Elementary School often compared to?
Walker Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Dr Bessie Rhodes-global Studies, Dr Ml King Jr Literary&fine Arts, Lincolnwood Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
53% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% IL state average), while 47% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 30% IL state average).
How many students attend Walker Elementary School?
364 students attend Walker Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of Walker Elementary School students are White, 24% of students are Black, 13% of students are Two or more races, 11% of students are Asian, and 11% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Walker Elementary School?
Walker Elementary School has a student ration of 11:1, which is lower than the Illinois state average of 13:1.
What grades does Walker Elementary School offer ?
Walker Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5
What school district is Walker Elementary School part of?
Walker Elementary School is part of Evanston CCSD 65 School District.

School Reviews

Review Walker Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 364 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 53% (Top 10%)
  • : 47% (Top 20%)
  • : 60-69% (Top 30%)
  • : Walker Elementary School serves the west part of Evanston, IL, encompassing an area of approximately 1.4 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being about 1.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Quick Links