Clear Lake School District

1101 3rd St Sw
Clear Lake, WI 54005-8511
(District boundaries shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 527 students in Clear Lake School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public Schools in Clear Lake School District have an average math proficiency score of 33% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 34% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,191 Schools
# Students
527 Students
806,682 Students
# Teachers
42 Teachers
58,835 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Clear Lake School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#302 out of 447 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
38%
40%
32%
38%
45-49%
44%
(21-22)
≥90%
90%
(2022-23)
12.9%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.16
0.54
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
4%
% Hispanic
5%
14%
% Black
n/a
9%
% White
92%
66%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $19,194 is higher than the state median of $17,193. The school district revenue/student has grown by 20% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,657 is higher than the state median of $17,165. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$10 MM
$13,869 MM
Spending
$9 MM
$13,846 MM
Revenue / Student
$19,194
$17,193
Spending / Student
$17,657
$17,165

Best Clear Lake School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Gaylord A Nelson Educational Center
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
135 8th Ave
Clear Lake, WI 54005
(715) 263-2117
Gr: PK-6 | 266 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #22.
Clear Lake Junior High School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1101 3rd St Sw
Clear Lake, WI 54005
(715) 263-2113
Gr: 7-8 | 72 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 4%
Rank: #33.
Clear Lake High School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1101 3rd St Sw
Clear Lake, WI 54005
(715) 263-2113
Gr: 9-12 | 189 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Clear Lake School District?
Clear Lake School District manages 3 public schools serving 527 students.
What is the rank of Clear Lake School District?
Clear Lake School District is ranked #311 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Clear Lake School District?
92% of Clear Lake School District students are White, 5% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Clear Lake School District?
Clear Lake School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Clear Lake School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,657 is higher than the state median of $17,165. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 527 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : ≥90% (Btm 50% in WI)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : 32% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links