Manawa School District

800 Beech St
Manawa, WI 54949-8664
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Manawa School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 528 students in Manawa School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public Schools in Manawa School District have an average math proficiency score of 23% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 20% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 12% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,186 Schools
# Students
528 Students
806,117 Students
# Teachers
42 Teachers
58,787 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Manawa School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#422 out of 447 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

23%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

21%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
44%
92%
90.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
19%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.22
0.54

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%
% Asian
n/a
4%
% Hispanic
6%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
9%

Showing 2004–2022. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

% White
88%
66%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,201 is higher than the state median of $19,507. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,472 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$11 MM
$15,725 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$10 MM
$15,218 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,201
$19,507

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,472
$18,878

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Manawa School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Little Wolf High School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
515 E 4th St
Manawa, WI 54949
(920) 596-5800
Gr: 9-12 | 195 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #22.
Manawa Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
800 Beech St
Manawa, WI 54949
(920) 596-5700
Gr: PK-5 | 221 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #33.
Manawa Middle School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
515 E 4th St
Manawa, WI 54949
(920) 596-5800
Gr: 6-8 | 112 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Manawa School District?
Manawa School District manages 3 public schools serving 528 students.
What is the rank of Manawa School District?
Manawa School District is ranked #419 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Wisconsin school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Manawa School District?
88% of Manawa School District students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Manawa School District?
Manawa School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Manawa School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $18,472 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 528 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 12%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in WI)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links