Apollo Middle School

265 West Nebraska Street
Tucson, AZ 85706
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 480 students in grades 6-8, Apollo Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Arizona for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 6% (which is lower than the Arizona state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 13% (which is lower than the Arizona state average of 40%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is lower than the Arizona state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Arizona state average of 67% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 480 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50% in AZ
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 4% (Btm 50%)
  • : Apollo Middle School serves the northern part of Tucson, AZ, covering an attendance area of approximately 3.5 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 2 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

School Overview

Apollo Middle School's student population of 480 students has declined by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 33 teachers has declined by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
480 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
33 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Apollo Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,921 schools in Arizona (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Apollo Middle School is 0.15, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AZ)
#1863 out of 1921 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

6%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

13%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

4%
24%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
17:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
4%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
92%
49%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
6%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
2%
33%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
98%
0.15

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
89.6%
41.2%
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
41%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
10%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 22-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Apollo Middle School's ranking?
Apollo Middle School is ranked #1863 out of 1,921 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Arizona.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
6% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% AZ state average), while 13% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 40% AZ state average).
How many students attend Apollo Middle School?
480 students attend Apollo Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
92% of Apollo Middle School students are Hispanic, 4% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are White, 1% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Apollo Middle School?
Apollo Middle School has a student ration of 15:1, which is lower than the Arizona state average of 17:1.
What grades does Apollo Middle School offer ?
Apollo Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Apollo Middle School part of?
Apollo Middle School is part of Sunnyside Unified District (4407).
In what neighborhood is Apollo Middle School located?
Apollo Middle School is located in the Sunnyside neighborhood of Tucson, AZ. There are 9 other public schools located in Sunnyside.

School Reviews

Review Apollo Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 480 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 4% (Btm 50%)
  • : Apollo Middle School serves the northern part of Tucson, AZ, covering an attendance area of approximately 3.5 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 2 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Quick Links