Apache Junction Unified District (4443)

801 W Southern Ave
Apache Junction, AZ 85120-7416
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Apache Junction Unified District (4443) ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Arizona for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 2,440 students in Apache Junction Unified District (4443). This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Arizona.
Public Schools in Apache Junction Unified District (4443) have an average math proficiency score of 21% (versus the Arizona public school average of 34%), and reading proficiency score of 23% (versus the 41% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Arizona public school average of 67% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (AZ)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,470 Schools
# Students
2,440 Students
1,108,833 Students
# Teachers
146 Teachers
61,988 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Apache Junction Unified District (4443), which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 599 school districts in Arizona (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 83% has decreased from 85% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (AZ)
#424 out of 618 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

21%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

23%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

16%
24%
83%
77.8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
56.1%
41.2%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.59
0.66

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2007–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
41%
49%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
6%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% White
49%
33%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,166 is higher than the state median of $14,457. The school district revenue/student has grown by 83% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,559 is higher than the state median of $13,869. The school district spending/student has grown by 44% over four school years.
This School District
This State (AZ)
Total Revenue
$52 MM
$16,030 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$45 MM
$15,378 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,166
$14,457

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,559
$13,869

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Apache Junction Unified District (4443) Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Peralta Trail Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 26%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
10965 E Peralta Rd
Gold Canyon, AZ 85118
(480) 677-7510
Gr: K-6 | 282 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #22.
Desert Vista Elementary School
(Math: 26% | Reading: 24%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
3701 E Broadway Ave
Apache Junction, AZ 85119
(480) 677-7510
Gr: PK-6 | 435 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 51%
Rank: #33.
Apache Junction High School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 25%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2525 S Ironwood Dr
Apache Junction, AZ 85120
(480) 474-3980
Gr: 9-12 | 796 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 49%
Rank: #44.
Four Peaks Elementary School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 21%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1755 N Idaho Rd
Apache Junction, AZ 85119
(480) 982-1110
Gr: PK-6 | 400 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 59%
Rank: #55.
Cactus Canyon Junior High School
(Math: 16% | Reading: 23%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
801 W Southern Ave
Apache Junction, AZ 85120
(480) 677-7565
Gr: 6-8 | 527 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 53%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Apache Junction Unified District (4443)?
Apache Junction Unified District (4443) manages 5 public schools serving 2,440 students.
What is the rank of Apache Junction Unified District (4443)?
Apache Junction Unified District (4443) is ranked #409 out of 599 school districts in Arizona (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Arizona school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Apache Junction Unified District (4443)?
49% of Apache Junction Unified District (4443) students are White, 41% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Apache Junction Unified District (4443)?
Apache Junction Unified District (4443) has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is equal to the Arizona state average of 17:1.
What is Apache Junction Unified District (4443)'s spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $18,559 is higher than the state median of $13,869. The school district spending/student has grown by 44% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,440 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : 83% (Top 30% in AZ)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 16% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Quick Links