Armor Elementary School

5301 Abbott Rd
Hamburg, NY 14075
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 332 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Armor Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55-59% (which is higher than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-34% (which is lower than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 332 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Bottom 50% in NY
  • : 55-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 50%)
  • : Armor Elementary School serves the northern part of Hamburg, NY, covering an area of approximately 4.8 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 4.1 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Armor Elementary School's student population of 332 students has grown by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 23 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
332 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
23 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Armor Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Armor Elementary School is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#2447 out of 4346 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55-59%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

80-89%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
6%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
15%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

White
91%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
9%
0.17

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
15.1%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
21%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Blue and White
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Armor Elementary School's ranking?
Armor Elementary School is ranked #2447 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Armor Elementary School often compared to?
Armor Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Boston Valley Elementary School, Charlotte Avenue Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 30-34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
How many students attend Armor Elementary School?
332 students attend Armor Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of Armor Elementary School students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Armor Elementary School?
Armor Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Armor Elementary School offer ?
Armor Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Armor Elementary School part of?
Armor Elementary School is part of Hamburg Central School District.

School Reviews

Review Armor Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 332 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 55-59% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 50%)
  • : Armor Elementary School serves the northern part of Hamburg, NY, covering an area of approximately 4.8 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 4.1 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links