Beartooth School

1345 Elaine Street
Billings, MT 59101
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 373 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Beartooth School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Montana for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 35-39% (which is approximately equal to the Montana state average of 37%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-44% (which is lower than the Montana state average of 46%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Montana state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 31% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is higher than the Montana state average of 24% (majority American Indian and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 373 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 31%
  • : Bottom 50% in MT
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Beartooth School serves the east part of Billings, MT, covering an area of approximately 3.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being around 1.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

School Overview

Beartooth School's student population of 373 students has grown by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 22 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
373 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
22 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Motto
Inspire, Educate, Empower

School Rankings

Beartooth School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 696 schools in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Beartooth School is 0.50, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.40. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MT)
#423 out of 696 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
37%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
46%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
37%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
13%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
11%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
1%
White
69%
76%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
31%
0.50

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
35.4%
35.9%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
50%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Beartooth School's ranking?
Beartooth School is ranked #423 out of 696 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Montana.
What schools are Beartooth School often compared to?
Beartooth Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bitterroot School, Alkali Creek School, Sandstone School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
35-39% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 37% MT state average), while 40-44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 46% MT state average).
How many students attend Beartooth School?
373 students attend Beartooth School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
69% of Beartooth School students are White, 13% of students are American Indian, 11% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Beartooth School?
Beartooth School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Montana state average of 12:1.
What grades does Beartooth School offer ?
Beartooth School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Beartooth School part of?
Beartooth School is part of Billings Elementary School District.
In what neighborhood is Beartooth School located?
Beartooth School is located in the Heights neighborhood of Billings, MT. There are 8 other public schools located in Heights.

School Reviews

Review Beartooth School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 373 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 31%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Beartooth School serves the east part of Billings, MT, covering an area of approximately 3.2 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge being around 1.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links