Bluefield Intermediate School

1301 Southview Dr
Bluefield, WV 24701
(School attendance zone shown in map)
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 269 students in grades 3-5, Bluefield Intermediate School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in West Virginia for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 27% (which is lower than the West Virginia state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 35% (which is lower than the West Virginia state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is equal to the West Virginia state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the West Virginia state average of 13% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 269 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Bottom 50% in WV
  • : 27% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WV Dept. of Education

School Overview

Bluefield Intermediate School's student population of 269 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has declined by 16% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 3-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
269 students
Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers
Year Founded
1905
School Calendar

School Rankings

Bluefield Intermediate School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 617 schools in West Virginia (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Bluefield Intermediate School is 0.62, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.23. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WV)
#462 out of 617 schools
(Bottom 50%)
27%
34%
35%
41%
20-24%
28%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
1%
Hispanic
3%
3%
Black
28%
4%
White
53%
87%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
16%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.62
(22-23)
19%
33.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
50%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (11-12)
10%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WV Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bluefield Intermediate School's ranking?
Bluefield Intermediate School is ranked #462 out of 617 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in West Virginia.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
27% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% WV state average), while 35% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% WV state average).
How many students attend Bluefield Intermediate School?
269 students attend Bluefield Intermediate School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
53% of Bluefield Intermediate School students are White, 28% of students are Black, 16% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Bluefield Intermediate School?
Bluefield Intermediate School has a student ration of 13:1, which is equal to the West Virginia state average of 13:1.
What grades does Bluefield Intermediate School offer ?
Bluefield Intermediate School offers enrollment in grades 3-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Bluefield Intermediate School part of?
Bluefield Intermediate School is part of Mercer County Schools.

School Reviews

Review Bluefield Intermediate School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 269 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 27% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WV Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links