Carmel Middle School

5001 Camilla Dr
Charlotte, NC 28226
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 1,004 students in grades 6-8, Carmel Middle School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in North Carolina for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 57% (which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 51%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 54% (which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 50%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the North Carolina state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 52% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 58% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,004 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 52%
  • : Top 50% in NC
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • : 67% (Top 50%)
  • : Carmel Middle serves the southern part of Charlotte, NC, covering an area of 15.5 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 2.5 miles to the school from the edge of the attendance zone, which extends up to 4.9 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

School Overview

Carmel Middle School's student population of 1,004 students has declined by 12% over five school years.
The teacher population of 60 teachers has declined by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
1,004 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
60 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Carmel Middle School ranks within the top 50% of all 2,617 schools in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Carmel Middle School is 0.63, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NC)
#925 out of 2617 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
57%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

54%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

67%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
36%
22%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
12%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
48%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
52%
0.63

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
35.6%
28.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
34%
72%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
1%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Carmel Middle School's ranking?
Carmel Middle School is ranked #925 out of 2,617 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in North Carolina.
What schools are Carmel Middle School often compared to?
Carmel Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like South Charlotte Middle School, Quail Hollow Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
57% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 51% NC state average), while 54% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 50% NC state average).
How many students attend Carmel Middle School?
1,004 students attend Carmel Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
48% of Carmel Middle School students are White, 36% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Black, 2% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Carmel Middle School?
Carmel Middle School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 15:1.
What grades does Carmel Middle School offer ?
Carmel Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Carmel Middle School part of?
Carmel Middle School is part of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools.
In what neighborhood is Carmel Middle School located?
Carmel Middle School is located in the Montibello neighborhood of Charlotte, NC.

School Reviews

Review Carmel Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 1,004 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 52%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 57% (Top 50%)
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • : 67% (Top 50%)
  • : Carmel Middle serves the southern part of Charlotte, NC, covering an area of 15.5 square miles. Most students live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 2.5 miles to the school from the edge of the attendance zone, which extends up to 4.9 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Quick Links