Early Learning Center

Early Learning Center serves 290 students in grades Prekindergarten. 
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Illinois state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 73% of the student body (majority Asian), which is higher than the Illinois state average of 55% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 290 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Early Learning Center's student population of 290 students has grown by 46% over five school years.
The teacher population of 16 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten
Total Students
290 students
Total Classroom Teachers
16 teachers

School Rankings

The diversity score of Early Learning Center is 0.72, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IL)
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
13:1
American Indian
3%
n/a
Asian
41%
6%
Hispanic
19%
29%
Black
6%
16%
White
27%
45%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.72
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Early Learning Center?
290 students attend Early Learning Center.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of Early Learning Center students are Asian, 27% of students are White, 19% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Black, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Early Learning Center?
Early Learning Center has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Illinois state average of 13:1.
What grades does Early Learning Center offer ?
Early Learning Center offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten
What school district is Early Learning Center part of?
Early Learning Center is part of East Maine SD 63 School District.

School Reviews

Review Early Learning Center. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 290 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Quick Links