East Side Elementary School

1310 Hollensworth
Magnolia, AR 71753
(School attendance zone shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 570 students in grades Kindergarten-2, East Side Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Arkansas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55-59% (which is higher than the Arkansas state average of 47%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-34% (which is lower than the Arkansas state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Arkansas state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 70% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Arkansas state average of 43% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 570 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 70%
  • : 55-59%
  • : 30-34%
  • : East Side Elementary School serves the entire district of Magnolia, AR, encompassing an area of approximately 461.4 square miles, with most families typically driving 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, located up to 17 miles from the furthest edge of the zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AR Dept. of Education

School Overview

East Side Elementary School's student population of 570 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 33 teachers has declined by 29% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-2
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
570 students
Total Classroom Teachers
33 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of East Side Elementary School is 0.60, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.62. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AR)
(18-19)
55-59%
47%
(18-19)
30-34%
45%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
14:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
1%
2%
Hispanic
8%
15%
Black
55%
19%
White
30%
57%
Hawaiian
n/a
1%
Two or more races
6%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.60
(22-23)
45.3%
22.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
97%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
10%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AR Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are East Side Elementary School often compared to?
East Side Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Emerson Elementary School, Taylor Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55-59% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 47% AR state average), while 30-34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% AR state average).
How many students attend East Side Elementary School?
570 students attend East Side Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
55% of East Side Elementary School students are Black, 30% of students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of East Side Elementary School?
East Side Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Arkansas state average of 14:1.
What grades does East Side Elementary School offer ?
East Side Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-2 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is East Side Elementary School part of?
East Side Elementary School is part of Magnolia School District.

School Reviews

Review East Side Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 570 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 70%
  • : 55-59%
  • : 30-34%
  • : East Side Elementary School serves the entire district of Magnolia, AR, encompassing an area of approximately 461.4 square miles, with most families typically driving 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, located up to 17 miles from the furthest edge of the zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AR Dept. of Education

Quick Links