Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool

Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool serves 53 students in grades Prekindergarten. 
Minority enrollment is 19% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Colorado state average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 53 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

School Overview

Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool's student population of 53 students has declined by 19% over five school years.
The teacher population of 1 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
53 students
Total Classroom Teachers
1 teacher

School Rankings

The diversity score of Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool is 0.33, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CO)
Asian
4%
3%
Hispanic
9%
37%
White
81%
49%
Two or more races
6%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
19%
0.33
Eligible for Free Lunch (19-20)
4%
33%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool?
53 students attend Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
81% of Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool students are White, 9% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Asian.
What grades does Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool offer ?
Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool part of?
Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool is part of Elizabeth School District.

School Reviews

Review Elizabeth Running Creek Preschool. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten
  • Enrollment: 53 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links