Frank M Knight Elementary School

98 Clinton St
Seneca Falls, NY 13148
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Frank M Knight Elementary School serves 268 students in grades Prekindergarten-2. 
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 268 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Frank M Knight Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Seneca Falls, NY, covering approximately 58.8 square miles and typically allowing for a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 5 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum of 8.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Frank M Knight Elementary School's student population of 268 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 27 teachers has grown by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-2
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
268 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
27 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Motto
Educating the Whole Child

School Rankings

The diversity score of Frank M Knight Elementary School is 0.21, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
2%
1%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
15%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

White
89%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
11%
0.21

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
38.4%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
53%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
3%

Showing 2015–2024. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Frank M Knight Elementary School?
268 students attend Frank M Knight Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
89% of Frank M Knight Elementary School students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Frank M Knight Elementary School?
Frank M Knight Elementary School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Frank M Knight Elementary School offer ?
Frank M Knight Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-2 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Frank M Knight Elementary School part of?
Frank M Knight Elementary School is part of Seneca Falls Central School District.

School Reviews

Review Frank M Knight Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 268 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Frank M Knight Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Seneca Falls, NY, covering approximately 58.8 square miles and typically allowing for a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 5 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum of 8.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links