Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District

465 E 170th St
South Holland, IL 60473-3400
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 4,509 students in Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Illinois.
Public Schools in Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District have an average math proficiency score of 4% (versus the Illinois public school average of 27%), and reading proficiency score of 7% (versus the 30% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Illinois public school average of 55% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (IL)
# Schools
5 Schools
4,382 Schools
# Students
4,509 Students
1,841,658 Students
# Teachers
345 Teachers
137,830 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 861 school districts in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 82% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IL)
#852 out of 865 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

4%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

6%
30%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

14%
50%
82%
87.6%
(2022-23)
54.4%
29.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.37
0.70

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
6%

Showing 1990–2022. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
18%
29%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
78%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
2%
45%

Showing 2009–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $39,912 is higher than the state median of $25,132. The school district revenue/student has grown by 29% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $33,804 is higher than the state median of $24,168. The school district spending/student has grown by 30% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IL)
Total Revenue
$180 MM
$46,284 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$152 MM
$44,509 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$39,912
$25,132

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$33,804
$24,168

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #1 - 21. - 2.
Outlook Academy
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: ≤20% )
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
465 E 170th St
South Holland, IL 60473
(312) 752-0367
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #1 - 21. - 2.
Peace Center
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: ≤20% )
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
306 E 144th St
Dolton, IL 60419
(708) 985-3598
Gr: 9-12
Rank: #33.
Thornwood High School
(Math: 6% | Reading: 8%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
17101 S Park Ave
South Holland, IL 60473
(708) 225-4701
Gr: 9-12 | 1,843 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #44.
Thornton Township High School
(Math: 4% | Reading: 5%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
15001 Broadway Ave
Harvey, IL 60426
(708) 225-4150
Gr: 9-12 | 1,697 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #55.
Thornridge High School
(Math: 2% | Reading: 6%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
15000 Cottage Grove Ave
Dolton, IL 60419
(708) 271-4401
Gr: 9-12 | 969 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 99%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District?
Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District manages 5 public schools serving 4,509 students.
What is the rank of Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District?
Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District is ranked #856 out of 861 school districts in Illinois (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Illinois school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District?
78% of Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District students are Black, 18% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are White, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District?
Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is equal to the Illinois state average of 14:1.
What is Thornton TWP HSD 205 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $33,804 is higher than the state median of $24,168. The school district spending/student has grown by 30% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 4,509 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : 82% (Top 50% in IL)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 4% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Quick Links