Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District

Top Rankings

Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Iowa for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 120 students in Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District.
Public Schools in Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District have a diversity score of 0.65, which is more than the Iowa public school average of 0.48.
Minority enrollment is 73% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Iowa public school average of 30% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (IA)
# Schools
1 School
1,322 Schools
# Students
120 Students
497,791 Students
# Teachers
1 Teacher
35,023 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
120:1
120:1

Student By Grade

Students by Ethnicity:

0.65
0.48
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
3%
% Hispanic
7%
14%
% Black
52%
7%
% White
27%
70%
% Hawaiian
n/a
1%
% Two or more races
14%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

Best Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: n/an/a
1800 1st Ave Ne # 201
Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
(319) 451-9243
Gr: 9-12 | 120 students Student-teacher ratio: 120:1 Minority enrollment: 73%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District?
Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of Iowa School District manages 1 public schools serving 120 students.
What is the racial composition of students in Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of School District?
52% of Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of School District students are Black, 27% of students are White, 14% of students are Two or more races, and 7% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of School District?
Charter Organization: Empowering Youths Of School District has a student/teacher ratio of 120:1, which is higher than the Iowa state average of 14:1.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Enrollment: 120 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Quick Links