James A Caywood Elementary School

3300 Turkeyfoot Road
Ft Mitchell, KY 41017
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 582 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, James A Caywood Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 49% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 61% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is equal to the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 582 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 20% in KY
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 30%)
  • : James A Caywood Elementary School serves the northwest part of Ft Mitchell, KY, covering an area of approximately 3.9 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the average distance to the zone edge being 1.3 miles and the furthest edge located 2.6 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

James A Caywood Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

James A Caywood Elementary School's student population of 582 students has grown by 7% over five school years.
The teacher population of 39 teachers has grown by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
582 students
Total Classroom Teachers
39 teachers
School Calendar
School Motto
It's About ALL Kids

School Rankings

James A Caywood Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of James A Caywood Elementary School is 0.51, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#201 out of 1250 schools
(Top 20%)
49%
38%
61%
45%
30-34%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
2%
Hispanic
20%
10%
Black
3%
11%
White
67%
71%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
10%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.51
(22-23)
9.6%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
52%
55%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
3%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is James A Caywood Elementary School's ranking?
James A Caywood Elementary School is ranked #201 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are James A Caywood Elementary School often compared to?
James A Caywood Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Beechgrove Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 61% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
How many students attend James A Caywood Elementary School?
582 students attend James A Caywood Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of James A Caywood Elementary School students are White, 20% of students are Hispanic, 10% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of James A Caywood Elementary School?
James A Caywood Elementary School has a student ration of 15:1, which is equal to the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does James A Caywood Elementary School offer ?
James A Caywood Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is James A Caywood Elementary School part of?
James A Caywood Elementary School is part of Kenton County School District.

School Reviews

Review James A Caywood Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 582 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 49% (Top 30%)
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 30%)
  • : James A Caywood Elementary School serves the northwest part of Ft Mitchell, KY, covering an area of approximately 3.9 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with the average distance to the zone edge being 1.3 miles and the furthest edge located 2.6 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links