Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School

110 E 3rd St
Janesville, MN 56048
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School is a public school in Janesville, Minnesota, United States. JWP stands for Janesville, Waldorf, and Pemberton, the towns the school district covers. The school building holds all grades K-12. School colors are blue and silver. JWP's mascot is the Bulldog.
Serving 317 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Minnesota for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 60-64% (which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 46%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 55-59% (which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is lower than the Minnesota state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 40% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 317 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 20% in MN
  • : 60-64% (Top 20%)
  • : 55-59% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Elementary School encompasses the entire school district, covering approximately 202.5 square miles in Janesville, MN. Families can expect a typical drive of 15-20 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 18.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School's student population of 317 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 27 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
317 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
27 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,773 schools in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MN)
#313 out of 1773 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-64%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55-59%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-39%
41%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
12%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
12%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

White
91%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
7%
All Ethnic Groups
9%
0.17

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
10.4%
27.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
18%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
7%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Royal blue, Silver
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School's ranking?
Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School is ranked #313 out of 1,773 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota.
What schools are Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School often compared to?
Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like St. Clair Elementary School, Hartley Elementary School, Waterville Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
60-64% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 46% MN state average), while 55-59% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% MN state average).
How many students attend Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School?
317 students attend Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School?
Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School has a student ration of 12:1, which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 13:1.
What grades does Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School offer ?
Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School part of?
Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School is part of Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton School District.

School Reviews

Review Janesville-waldorf-pemberton Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 317 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 60-64% (Top 20%)
  • : 55-59% (Top 30%)
  • : 30-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : The attendance zone for Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Elementary School encompasses the entire school district, covering approximately 202.5 square miles in Janesville, MN. Families can expect a typical drive of 15-20 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 18.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links