Jordahl Elementary School

800 Progress Drive
Fountain, CO 80817
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 524 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Jordahl Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Colorado for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 37% (which is higher than the Colorado state average of 33%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 46% (which is higher than the Colorado state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Colorado state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Colorado state average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 524 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Top 50% in CO
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : Jordahl Elementary School serves the eastern part of Fountain, CO, covering an area of approximately 40.4 square miles. Most families live within a 10-12 minute drive, with an average distance of 4.5 miles to the school and some residing as far as 8.2 miles away from the zone's edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

School Overview

Jordahl Elementary School's student population of 524 students has declined by 7% over five school years.
The teacher population of 31 teachers has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
524 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
31 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Jordahl Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,748 schools in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Jordahl Elementary School is 0.63, which is equal to the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CO)
#722 out of 1748 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

37%
33%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

46%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
15:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
27%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
5%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
53%
49%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
15%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
47%
0.63

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
21.8%
33.6%
Eligible for Free Lunch
39%
39%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing

Sports

School Mascot
Bobcat
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jordahl Elementary School's ranking?
Jordahl Elementary School is ranked #722 out of 1,748 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Colorado.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
37% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 33% CO state average), while 46% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% CO state average).
How many students attend Jordahl Elementary School?
524 students attend Jordahl Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
53% of Jordahl Elementary School students are White, 27% of students are Hispanic, 15% of students are Two or more races, and 5% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Jordahl Elementary School?
Jordahl Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Colorado state average of 15:1.
What grades does Jordahl Elementary School offer ?
Jordahl Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Jordahl Elementary School part of?
In what neighborhood is Jordahl Elementary School located?
Jordahl Elementary School is located in the Fountain Valley neighborhood of Fountain, CO. There are 9 other public schools located in Fountain Valley.

School Reviews

Review Jordahl Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 524 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : Jordahl Elementary School serves the eastern part of Fountain, CO, covering an area of approximately 40.4 square miles. Most families live within a 10-12 minute drive, with an average distance of 4.5 miles to the school and some residing as far as 8.2 miles away from the zone's edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links