Russellville Independent School District

355 South Summer Street
Russellville, KY 42276
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Russellville Independent School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 979 students in Russellville Independent School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Kentucky.
Public Schools in Russellville Independent School District have an average math proficiency score of 23% (versus the Kentucky public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 30% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 47% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Kentucky public school average of 29% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (KY)
# Schools
4 Schools
1,541 Schools
# Students
979 Students
655,790 Students
# Teachers
71 Teachers
42,793 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Russellville Independent School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 171 school districts in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90-94% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (KY)
#163 out of 172 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

23%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15%
22%
(21-22)
90-94%
90%
(2022-23)
34.1%
28%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.66
0.48

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
2%

Showing 2009–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
17%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
16%
11%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
53%
71%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
14%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,075 is higher than the state median of $17,532. The school district revenue/student has grown by 30% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $18,689 is higher than the state median of $17,223. The school district spending/student has grown by 33% over four school years.
This School District
This State (KY)
Total Revenue
$20 MM
$11,498 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$18 MM
$11,295 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,075
$17,532

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$18,689
$17,223

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Russellville Independent School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Russellville High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1101 W 9th St
Russellville, KY 42276
(270) 726-8421
Gr: 9-12 | 304 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 49%
Rank: #22.
Russellville Middle School
(Math: 25% | Reading: 31%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1101 W. 9th Street
Russellville, KY 42276
(270) 726-8428
Gr: 6-8 | 216 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 47%
Rank: #33.
R E Stevenson Elementary School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 29%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1000 N Main St
Russellville, KY 42276
(270) 726-8425
Gr: K-5 | 459 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: n/an/a
Russellville Innovation Academy
Alternative School
1103 W 9th St
Russellville, KY 42276
(270) 726-8426
Gr: 7-10

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Russellville Independent School District?
Russellville Independent School District manages 4 public schools serving 979 students.
What is the rank of Russellville Independent School District?
Russellville Independent School District is ranked #162 out of 171 school districts in Kentucky (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Kentucky school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Russellville Independent School District?
53% of Russellville Independent School District students are White, 17% of students are Hispanic, 16% of students are Black, and 14% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Russellville Independent School District?
Russellville Independent School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What is Russellville Independent School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $18,689 is higher than the state median of $17,223. The school district spending/student has grown by 33% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 979 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 47%
  • : 90-94% (Btm 50% in KY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Quick Links