Lincolnway Elementary School

2625 West Philadelphia St
York, PA 17404
(School attendance zone shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 406 students in grades 2-3, Lincolnway Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Pennsylvania for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 43% (which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45-49% (which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 55%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Pennsylvania state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 50% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 40% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 2-3
  • Enrollment: 406 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 50%
  • : Bottom 50% in PA
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : Lincolnway El Sch's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in York, PA, covering an area of approximately 20.5 square miles. Typically, families can expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles to the edge of the zone and a maximum distance of 4.4 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Lincolnway Elementary School's student population of 406 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 29 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 2-3
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
406 students
Total Classroom Teachers
29 teachers

School Rankings

Lincolnway Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,733 schools in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Lincolnway Elementary School is 0.67, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (PA)
#1640 out of 2733 schools
(Bottom 50%)
43%
38%
45-49%
55%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
13:1
Asian
3%
5%
Hispanic
26%
16%
Black
9%
14%
White
50%
60%
Two or more races
12%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
50%
0.67
(22-23)
11.6%
23.3%
Eligible for Free Lunch
58%
59%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
2%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lincolnway Elementary School's ranking?
Lincolnway Elementary School is ranked #1640 out of 2,733 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
What schools are Lincolnway Elementary School often compared to?
Lincolnway Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Trimmer Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
43% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% PA state average), while 45-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 55% PA state average).
How many students attend Lincolnway Elementary School?
406 students attend Lincolnway Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
50% of Lincolnway Elementary School students are White, 26% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Two or more races, 9% of students are Black, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Lincolnway Elementary School?
Lincolnway Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What grades does Lincolnway Elementary School offer ?
Lincolnway Elementary School offers enrollment in grades 2-3 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Lincolnway Elementary School part of?
Lincolnway Elementary School is part of West York Area School District.

School Reviews

Review Lincolnway Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 2-3
  • Enrollment: 406 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 50%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : Lincolnway El Sch's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in York, PA, covering an area of approximately 20.5 square miles. Typically, families can expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles to the edge of the zone and a maximum distance of 4.4 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links