Lyon County Middle School

111 W. Fairview Avenue
Eddyville, KY 42038
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 210 students in grades 6-8, Lyon County Middle School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 55% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 50% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 210 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : Top 20% in KY
  • : 55% (Top 20%)
  • : 50% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 30%)
  • : Lyon County Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district and covers approximately 256.5 square miles in Eddyville, KY. Families can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 16.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Lyon County Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Lyon County Middle School's student population of 210 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 13 teachers has grown by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
210 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
13 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1908
School Calendar
School Motto
Our Pride, Our Success

School Rankings

Lyon County Middle School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Lyon County Middle School is 0.19, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#240 out of 1250 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Hispanic
4%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Black
3%
11%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

White
90%
71%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
10%
0.19

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.4%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
41%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Navy and Gold
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lyon County Middle School's ranking?
Lyon County Middle School is ranked #240 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are Lyon County Middle School often compared to?
Lyon County Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Lyon County High School, Lyon County Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
55% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
How many students attend Lyon County Middle School?
210 students attend Lyon County Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
90% of Lyon County Middle School students are White, 4% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Lyon County Middle School?
Lyon County Middle School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Lyon County Middle School offer ?
Lyon County Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Lyon County Middle School part of?
Lyon County Middle School is part of Lyon County School District.

School Reviews

Review Lyon County Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 210 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 10%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 55% (Top 20%)
  • : 50% (Top 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Top 30%)
  • : Lyon County Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district and covers approximately 256.5 square miles in Eddyville, KY. Families can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 16.2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links