Gill-Montague School District

35 Crocker Avenue
Turners Falls, MA 01376
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Gill-Montague School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Massachusetts for:

Category
Attribute
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 858 students in Gill-Montague School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Massachusetts.
Public Schools in Gill-Montague School District have an average math proficiency score of 24% (versus the Massachusetts public school average of 43%), and reading proficiency score of 28% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 27% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Massachusetts public school average of 49% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MA)
# Schools
5 Schools
1,823 Schools
# Students
858 Students
915,717 Students
# Teachers
90 Teachers
77,162 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
10:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Gill-Montague School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 391 school districts in Massachusetts (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has increased from 80-84% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MA)
#348 out of 395 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

24%
42%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

28%
44%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
44%
85%
89.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
24.9%
22.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.44
0.66

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
8%

Showing 2004–2021. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
17%
26%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
73%
51%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $33,817 is higher than the state median of $25,203. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $32,690 is higher than the state median of $27,530. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MA)
Total Revenue
$29 MM
$23,079 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$28 MM
$25,209 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$33,817
$25,203

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$32,690
$27,530

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Gill-Montague School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Gill Elementary School
(Math: 40-49% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
48 Boyle Rd
Gill, MA 01354
(413) 863-3255
Gr: K-6 | 110 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: #22.
Turners Fall High School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
222 Turnpike Rd
Montague, MA 01351
(413) 863-7200
Gr: 9-12 | 199 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: #33.
Sheffield Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
43 Crocker Avenue
Turners Falls, MA 01376
(413) 863-9326
Gr: 2-5 | 199 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: #44.
Great Falls Middle School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
224 Turnpike Rd
Montague, MA 01351
(413) 863-7300
Gr: 6-8 | 228 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: n/an/a
30 Griswold Street
Turners Falls, MA 01376
(413) 863-9526
Gr: PK-1 | 122 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Gill-Montague School District?
Gill-Montague School District manages 5 public schools serving 858 students.
What is the rank of Gill-Montague School District?
Gill-Montague School District is ranked #349 out of 391 school districts in Massachusetts (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Massachusetts school districts for: Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Gill-Montague School District?
73% of Gill-Montague School District students are White, 17% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Gill-Montague School District?
Gill-Montague School District has a student/teacher ratio of 10:1, which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What is Gill-Montague School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $32,690 is higher than the state median of $27,530. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 858 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 27%
  • : 85% (Top 50% in MA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 28% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Quick Links