Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District

57 Old Muggett Hill Road
Charlton, MA 01507
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Massachusetts for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 1,188 students in Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District. This district's average testing ranking is 7/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Massachusetts.
Public School in Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District have an average math proficiency score of 51% (versus the Massachusetts public school average of 43%), and reading proficiency score of 54% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 23% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Massachusetts public school average of 49% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MA)
# Schools
1 School
1,824 Schools
# Students
1,188 Students
915,932 Students
# Teachers
123 Teachers
77,193 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
10:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 391 school districts in Massachusetts (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 98% has increased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MA)
#127 out of 395 school districts
(Top 50%)
51%
42%
54%
44%
47%
44%
98%
89.2%
(2022-23)
13.7%
22.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.38
0.66
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
2%
8%
% Hispanic
18%
26%
% Black
2%
10%
% White
77%
51%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $27,647 is higher than the state median of $25,197. The school district revenue/student has grown by 6% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $23,081 is less than the state median of $27,523. The school district spending/student has declined by 6% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MA)
Total Revenue
$33 MM
$23,079 MM
Spending
$27 MM
$25,209 MM
Revenue / Student
$27,647
$25,197
Spending / Student
$23,081
$27,523

Best Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School
Vocational School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
57 Old Muggett Hill Road
Charlton, MA 01507
(508) 248-5971
Gr: 9-12 | 1,188 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District?
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District manages 1 public schools serving 1,188 students.
What is the rank of Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District?
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District is ranked #127 out of 391 school districts in Massachusetts (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Massachusetts school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District?
77% of Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District students are White, 18% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Asian, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District?
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District has a student/teacher ratio of 10:1, which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What is Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School Distric School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $23,081 is less than the state median of $27,523. The school district spending/student has declined by 6% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 1,188 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 23%
  • : 98% (Top 1% in MA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 51% (Top 50%)
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • : 47% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Quick Links