Memorial School

86 Intervale Road
New Gloucester, ME 04260
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Memorial School serves 172 students in grades Kindergarten-2. 
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is equal to the Maine state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is lower than the Maine state average of 15% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 172 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : Memorial School serves the northeast part of New Gloucester, ME, covering an area of approximately 47.3 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edges located about 10 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ME Dept. of Education

School Overview

Memorial School's student population of 172 students has grown by 13% over five school years.
The teacher population of 16 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-2
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
172 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
16 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Memorial School is 0.14, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.28. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (ME)
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
1%
Hispanic
2%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
5%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

White
93%
85%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
7%
0.14

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.1%
28.5%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
37%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ME Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are Memorial School often compared to?
Memorial Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Fiddlehead School Of Arts & Science, Burchard A Dunn School by visitors of our site.
How many students attend Memorial School?
172 students attend Memorial School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
93% of Memorial School students are White, 2% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Memorial School?
Memorial School has a student ration of 11:1, which is equal to the Maine state average of 11:1.
What grades does Memorial School offer ?
Memorial School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-2 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Memorial School part of?
Memorial School is part of RSU 15/MSAD 15 School District.

School Reviews

Review Memorial School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-2
  • Enrollment: 172 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : Memorial School serves the northeast part of New Gloucester, ME, covering an area of approximately 47.3 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edges located about 10 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), ME Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links