East Helena K-12 School District

226 E Clinton
East Helena, MT 59635
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

East Helena K-12 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Montana for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 1,972 students in East Helena K-12 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Montana.
Public Schools in East Helena K-12 School District have an average math proficiency score of 37% (versus the Montana public school average of 37%), and reading proficiency score of 45% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 17% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Montana public school average of 24% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
7 Schools
837 Schools
# Students
1,972 Students
147,349 Students
# Teachers
108 Teachers
10,712 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

East Helena K-12 School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 332 school districts in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 87% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MT)
#133 out of 350 school districts
(Top 50%)
37%
37%
44%
46%
41%
37%
87%
85.5%
(2022-23)
32.5%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.30
0.40
% American Indian
2%
10%
% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
7%
7%
% Black
n/a
1%
% White
84%
76%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $12,310 in this school district is less than the state median of $16,573. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $11,042 is less than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has declined by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$24 MM
$2,442 MM
Spending
$22 MM
$2,389 MM
Revenue / Student
$12,310
$16,573
Spending / Student
$11,042
$16,214

Best East Helena K-12 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Radley Elementary School
(Math: 47% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
226 E Clinton
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7710
Gr: 3-5 | 428 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #22.
East Helena High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2760 Valley Drive
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7700
Gr: 9-12 | 563 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #33.
East Valley Middle School
(Math: 29% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
401 E Kalispell
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7740
Gr: 6-8 | 471 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: n/an/a
2760 Valley Dr
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7700
Gr: 9-12 | 59 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: n/an/a
2760 Valley Dr
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7700
Gr: 6-8 | 21 students Student-teacher ratio: 5:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: n/an/a
Eastgate School
4010 Gradestake
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7770
Gr: PK-K | 161 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: n/an/a
2520 Valley Drive
East Helena, MT 59635
(406) 227-7700
Gr: 1-2 | 269 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to East Helena K-12 School District?
East Helena K-12 School District manages 7 public schools serving 1,972 students.
What is the rank of East Helena K-12 School District?
East Helena K-12 School District is ranked #177 out of 332 school districts in Montana (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Montana school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 10%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in East Helena K-12 School District?
84% of East Helena K-12 School District students are White, 7% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of East Helena K-12 School District?
East Helena K-12 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is higher than the Montana state average of 14:1.
What is East Helena K-12 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $11,042 is less than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has declined by 12% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,972 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : 87% (Top 10% in MT)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 37% (Top 30%)
  • : 44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 41% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links