Mount Horeb Early Learning Center

300 Spellman St
Mount Horeb, WI 53572
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Mount Horeb Early Learning Center serves 160 students in grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten. 
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is higher than the Wisconsin state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 160 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : The Early Learning Center's attendance zone encompasses the entire Mount Horeb school district, covering approximately 142.8 square miles. Families typically have a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with the average distance to the zone's edge being 7.4 miles and the furthest edge reaching 10.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Mount Horeb Early Learning Center's student population of 160 students has grown by 10% over five school years.
The teacher population of 11 teachers has declined by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
160 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
11 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Mount Horeb Early Learning Center is 0.27, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WI)
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2006–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
7%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
9%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
85%
66%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
15%
0.27

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
16.3%
24%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
9%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Mount Horeb Early Learning Center?
160 students attend Mount Horeb Early Learning Center.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
85% of Mount Horeb Early Learning Center students are White, 7% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Mount Horeb Early Learning Center?
Mount Horeb Early Learning Center has a student ration of 15:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 13:1.
What grades does Mount Horeb Early Learning Center offer ?
Mount Horeb Early Learning Center offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-Kindergarten (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Mount Horeb Early Learning Center part of?
Mount Horeb Early Learning Center is part of Mount Horeb Area School District.

School Reviews

Review Mount Horeb Early Learning Center. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 160 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : The Early Learning Center's attendance zone encompasses the entire Mount Horeb school district, covering approximately 142.8 square miles. Families typically have a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with the average distance to the zone's edge being 7.4 miles and the furthest edge reaching 10.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links