Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District

1075 Broadway
Pleasantville, NY 10570-0008
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 208 students in Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District have an average math proficiency score of 31% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 27% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 90% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
2 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
208 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
23 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District, which is ranked #946 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 20% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#584 out of 1017 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

70%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

21-39%
78%
(21-22)
≤20%
87%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
100%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.61
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
1%
10%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
31%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
53%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% White
10%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $100,731 is higher than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $92,697 is higher than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$21 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$19 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$100,731
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$92,697
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Edenwald School
Special Education School
(Math: 60-79% | Reading: 21-39%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1075 Broadway
Pleasantville, NY 10570
(914) 769-0456
Gr: 7-12 | 86 students Student-teacher ratio: 7:1 Minority enrollment: 90%
Rank: #22.
Mount Pleasant-cottage School
Special Education School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 20-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1075 Broadway
Pleasantville, NY 10570
(914) 769-0456
Gr: K-12 | 122 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 91%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District?
Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District manages 2 public schools serving 208 students.
What is the rank of Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District?
Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District is ranked #946 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 20%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District?
53% of Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District students are Black, 31% of students are Hispanic, 10% of students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District?
Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Mount Pleasant-Cottage Union Free School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $92,697 is higher than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 208 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 90%
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 70% (Top 20%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links