Wyandanch Union Free School District

1445 Straight Path
Wyandanch, NY 11798-3900
(District boundaries shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 2,472 students in Wyandanch Union Free School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Wyandanch Union Free School District have an average math proficiency score of 20% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 31% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
4 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
2,472 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
206 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Wyandanch Union Free School District, which is ranked #961 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 72% has increased from 65-69% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#965 out of 1017 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
20%
52%
31%
49%
47%
78%
72%
87%
(2022-23)
36%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.44
0.73
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
10%
% Hispanic
69%
31%
% Black
29%
15%
% White
1%
39%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $30,979 in this school district is less than the state median of $31,405. The school district revenue/student has grown by 13% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $27,634 is less than the state median of $32,283. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$77 MM
$78,541 MM
Spending
$68 MM
$80,737 MM
Revenue / Student
$30,979
$31,405
Spending / Student
$27,634
$32,283

Best Wyandanch Union Free School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Wyandanch Memorial High School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 60-79%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
54 S 32nd St
Wyandanch, NY 11798
(631) 870-0450
Gr: 9-12 | 850 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #22.
Milton L Olive Middle School
(Math: 14% | Reading: 37%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
140 Garden City Ave
Wyandanch, NY 11798
(631) 870-0525
Gr: 6-8 | 546 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #33.
Martin Luther King Elementary School
(Math: 27% | Reading: 23%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
792 Mount Ave
Wyandanch, NY 11798
(631) 870-0555
Gr: 3-5 | 538 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: n/an/a
792 Mount Ave
Wyandanch, NY 11798
(631) 870-0580
Gr: PK-2 | 538 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 98%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Wyandanch Union Free School District?
Wyandanch Union Free School District manages 4 public schools serving 2,472 students.
What is the rank of Wyandanch Union Free School District?
Wyandanch Union Free School District is ranked #961 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Wyandanch Union Free School District?
69% of Wyandanch Union Free School District students are Hispanic, 29% of students are Black, 1% of students are White, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Wyandanch Union Free School District?
Wyandanch Union Free School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Wyandanch Union Free School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $27,634 is less than the state median of $32,283. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,472 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 72% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Btm 50%)
  • : 47% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links