North Street Elementary School

60 North Street
Grafton, MA 01519
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 575 students in grades 2-6, North Street Elementary School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Massachusetts for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 54% (which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 42%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 56% (which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 44%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Massachusetts state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Asian), which is lower than the Massachusetts state average of 49% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 2-6
  • Enrollment: 575 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 30% in MA
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 30%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 50%)
  • : North Street Elementary School serves the northern part of Grafton, MA, covering an area of approximately 14.4 square miles. Families typically live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

School Overview

North Street Elementary School's student population of 575 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 40 teachers has declined by 9% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 2-6
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
575 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
40 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

North Street Elementary School ranks within the top 30% of all 1,626 schools in Massachusetts (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of North Street Elementary School is 0.52, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MA)
#487 out of 1626 schools
(Top 30%)
54%
42%
56%
44%
50-54%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
18%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
8%
26%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Black
4%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

White
67%
51%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
33%
0.52

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
8.9%
22.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
9%
34%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
4%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is North Street Elementary School's ranking?
North Street Elementary School is ranked #487 out of 1,626 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Massachusetts.
What schools are North Street Elementary School often compared to?
North Street Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Millbury Street Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
54% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 42% MA state average), while 56% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 44% MA state average).
How many students attend North Street Elementary School?
575 students attend North Street Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of North Street Elementary School students are White, 18% of students are Asian, 8% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of North Street Elementary School?
North Street Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Massachusetts state average of 12:1.
What grades does North Street Elementary School offer ?
North Street Elementary School offers enrollment in grades 2-6 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is North Street Elementary School part of?
North Street Elementary School is part of Grafton School District.

School Reviews

Review North Street Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 2-6
  • Enrollment: 575 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 30%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 50%)
  • : North Street Elementary School serves the northern part of Grafton, MA, covering an area of approximately 14.4 square miles. Families typically live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles from the school to the edge of the attendance zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links