Douglas County SD 4 School District

1419 Nw Valley View Dr
Roseburg, OR 97471-1767
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Douglas County SD 4 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Oregon for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 13 public schools serving 5,530 students in Douglas County SD 4 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Oregon.
Public Schools in Douglas County SD 4 School District have an average math proficiency score of 29% (versus the Oregon public school average of 31%), and reading proficiency score of 44% (versus the 44% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 23% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Oregon public school average of 43% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (OR)
# Schools
13 Schools
1,292 Schools
# Students
5,530 Students
539,256 Students
# Teachers
337 Teachers
29,755 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Douglas County SD 4 School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 185 school districts in Oregon (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 71% has increased from 62% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (OR)
#69 out of 187 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

29%
31%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
44%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30%
30%
71%
81.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
48.1%
43.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.40
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
27%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
2%

Showing 2008–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% White
77%
57%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
1%
% Two or more races
7%
8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $16,824 in this school district is less than the state median of $21,572. The school district revenue/student has grown by 13% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,129 is less than the state median of $22,286. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (OR)
Total Revenue
$93 MM
$11,633 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$89 MM
$12,018 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$16,824
$21,572

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$16,129
$22,286

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Douglas County SD 4 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Melrose Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
2960 Melrose Rd
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4077
Gr: K-5 | 302 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #22.
Hucrest Elementary School
(Math: 43% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1810 Nw Kline St
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4188
Gr: K-5 | 394 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #33.
John C Fremont Middle School
(Math: 30% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
850 W Keady Ct
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4055
Gr: 6-8 | 653 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #44.
Joseph Lane Middle School
(Math: 28% | Reading: 48%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
2153 Ne Vine St
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4104
Gr: 6-8 | 581 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #55.
Roseburg Virtual School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 40-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
948 Se Roberts Ave
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4032
Gr: K-8 | 71 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 35%
Rank: #66.
Fir Grove Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1360 W Harvard Ave
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4085
Gr: K-5 | 238 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #7 - 97. - 9.
Eastwood Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2550 Se Waldon Ave
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4181
Gr: PK-5 | 393 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #7 - 97. - 9.
Sunnyslope Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2230 Sw Cannon Rd
Roseburg, OR 97471
(541) 440-4192
Gr: K-5 | 246 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #7 - 97. - 9.
Winchester Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
217 Pioneer Way
Winchester, OR 97495
(541) 440-4184
Gr: PK-5 | 330 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #1010.
Roseburg High School
(Math: 19% | Reading: 42%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
400 Harvard Ave
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4142
Gr: 9-12 | 1,587 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #1111.
Fullerton Iv Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2560 W Bradford Ave
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4081
Gr: K-5 | 319 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #1212.
Green Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
4498 Sw Carnes Rd
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4127
Gr: PK-5 | 262 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #1313.
Phoenix School
Charter School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
3131 Ne Diamond Lake Blvd
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 673-3036
Gr: 8-12 | 154 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Douglas County SD 4 School District?
Douglas County SD 4 School District manages 13 public schools serving 5,530 students.
What is the rank of Douglas County SD 4 School District?
Douglas County SD 4 School District is ranked #76 out of 185 school districts in Oregon (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Oregon school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Douglas County SD 4 School District?
77% of Douglas County SD 4 School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Douglas County SD 4 School District?
Douglas County SD 4 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 16:1, which is lower than the Oregon state average of 18:1.
What is Douglas County SD 4 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,129 is less than the state median of $22,286. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 13 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 5,530 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 23%
  • : 71% (Btm 50% in OR)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 29% (Top 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 30% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OR Dept. of Education

Quick Links