Parsons Elementary School

14473 Middle Gibraltar Rd
Rockwood, MI 48173
(School attendance zone shown in map)
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 418 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Parsons Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-44% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45-49% (which is approximately equal to the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 17% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 418 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 50% in MI
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : Parsons Elementary School serves the northeast part of Rockwood, MI, covering an area of approximately 5.7 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive to the school of about 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge being 2.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Parsons Elementary School's student population of 418 students has grown by 33% over five school years.
The teacher population of 25 teachers has grown by 13% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
418 students
Total Classroom Teachers
25 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Parsons Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Parsons Elementary School is 0.30, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#1158 out of 3025 schools
(Top 50%)
40-44%
35%
45-49%
45%
35-39%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
16:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
2%
4%
Hispanic
8%
9%
Black
3%
18%
White
83%
63%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.30
(22-23)
21.1%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
24%
45%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
4%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Parsons Elementary School's ranking?
Parsons Elementary School is ranked #1158 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Michigan.
What schools are Parsons Elementary School often compared to?
Parsons Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Hunter Elementary School, Special Education Building, Frank E Weiss Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 45-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
How many students attend Parsons Elementary School?
418 students attend Parsons Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
83% of Parsons Elementary School students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Parsons Elementary School?
Parsons Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Parsons Elementary School offer ?
Parsons Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Parsons Elementary School part of?
Parsons Elementary School is part of Gibraltar School District.

School Reviews

Review Parsons Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 418 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : Parsons Elementary School serves the northeast part of Rockwood, MI, covering an area of approximately 5.7 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive to the school of about 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge being 2.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Quick Links