Ephrata Area School District

803 Oak Blvd
Ephrata, PA 17522-1998
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Ephrata Area School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 3,904 students in Ephrata Area School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Ephrata Area School District have an average math proficiency score of 44% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 54% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 24% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
7 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
3,904 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
305 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Ephrata Area School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has increased from 88% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#289 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

54%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

66%
57%
89%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
15.5%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.41
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
2%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

% White
76%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $22,301 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 10% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,800 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has declined by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$87 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$85 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$22,301
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,800
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Ephrata Area School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Ephrata Sr. High School
(Math: 64% | Reading: 72%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
803 Oak Blvd
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1478
Gr: 9-12 | 1,347 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #22.
Highland Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
99 Highland Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1160
Gr: K-4 | 438 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #33.
Akron Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
125 S 11th St
Akron, PA 17501
(717) 859-0400
Gr: K-4 | 276 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 26%
Rank: #4 - 54. - 5.
Clay Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
250 Clay School Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1100
Gr: K-4 | 377 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #4 - 54. - 5.
Fulton Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
51 East Fulton Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1130
Gr: K-4 | 297 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #66.
Ephrata Intermediate School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
957 Hammon Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1405
Gr: 5-6 | 568 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #77.
Ephrata Middle School
(Math: 33% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
957 Hammon Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
(717) 721-1468
Gr: 7-8 | 601 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Ephrata Area School District?
Ephrata Area School District manages 7 public schools serving 3,904 students.
What is the rank of Ephrata Area School District?
Ephrata Area School District is ranked #294 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Ephrata Area School District?
76% of Ephrata Area School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Ephrata Area School District?
Ephrata Area School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is equal to the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Ephrata Area School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,800 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has declined by 12% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 3,904 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 24%
  • : 89% (Top 50% in PA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 44% (Top 30%)
  • : 54% (Btm 50%)
  • : 66% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links