Monessen City School District

1275 Rostraver St
Monessen, PA 15062-2049
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Monessen City School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 651 students in Monessen City School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Monessen City School District have an average math proficiency score of 9% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 27% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 67% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
651 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
61 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Monessen City School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has increased from 80-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#615 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

8%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

26%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
57%
85%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
46.7%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.68
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%
% Hispanic
4%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
41%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
34%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
21%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $28,264 is higher than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $26,398 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 6% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$18 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$17 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$28,264
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$26,398
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Monessen City School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Monessen Sr. High School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1245 State Rd
Monessen, PA 15062
(724) 684-7100
Gr: 9-12 | 193 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 61%
Rank: #22.
Monessen El Center
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1275 Rostraver St
Monessen, PA 15062
(724) 684-4456
Gr: PK-5 | 330 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #33.
Monessen Middle School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1245 State Rd
Monessen, PA 15062
(724) 684-7100
Gr: 6-8 | 128 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 62%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Monessen City School District?
Monessen City School District manages 3 public schools serving 651 students.
What is the rank of Monessen City School District?
Monessen City School District is ranked #613 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Monessen City School District?
41% of Monessen City School District students are Black, 34% of students are White, 21% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Monessen City School District?
Monessen City School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Monessen City School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $26,398 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 6% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 651 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 67%
  • : 85% (Btm 50% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 8% (Btm 50%)
  • : 26% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links