Stroudsburg Area School District

123 Linden St
Stroudsburg, PA 18360-1315
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Stroudsburg Area School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 4,361 students in Stroudsburg Area School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Stroudsburg Area School District have an average math proficiency score of 40% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 56% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 50% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
7 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
4,361 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
358 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Stroudsburg Area School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has increased from 88% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#301 out of 685 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

56%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

61%
57%
89%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
21.8%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.66
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
4%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
25%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
19%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
50%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $31,866 is higher than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $28,238 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$139 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$123 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$31,866
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$28,238
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Stroudsburg Area School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Stroudsburg High School
(Math: 39% | Reading: 69%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1100 W Main St
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 421-1991
Gr: 10-12 | 1,196 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: #22.
Hamilton Twp Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
Hcr Box
Sciota, PA 18354
(570) 992-4960
Gr: K-4 | 305 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #33.
Arlington Heights Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1100 N 9th St
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 421-6952
Gr: K-4 | 215 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 57%
Rank: #44.
Chipperfield Elementary School
(Math: 49% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2000 Chipperfield Drive
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 421-4834
Gr: K-4 | 681 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: #55.
Stroudsburg Middle School
(Math: 40% | Reading: 54%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
200 Pocono Commons
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 213-0203
Gr: 5-7 | 1,015 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 51%
Rank: #66.
Stroudsburg Junior High School
(Math: 28% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1198 Chipperfield Drive
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 424-4848
Gr: 8-9 | 721 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 51%
Rank: #77.
B F Morey Elementary School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1044 W Main St
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
(570) 421-6371
Gr: K-4 | 228 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 53%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Stroudsburg Area School District?
Stroudsburg Area School District manages 7 public schools serving 4,361 students.
What is the rank of Stroudsburg Area School District?
Stroudsburg Area School District is ranked #309 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Stroudsburg Area School District?
50% of Stroudsburg Area School District students are White, 25% of students are Hispanic, 19% of students are Black, 4% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Stroudsburg Area School District?
Stroudsburg Area School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Stroudsburg Area School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $28,238 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 15% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 4,361 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 50%
  • : 89% (Top 50% in PA)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 40% (Top 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 61% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links