West Jefferson Hills School District

830 Old Clairton Rd
Jefferson Hills, PA 15025-3131
(District boundaries shown in map)
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

West Jefferson Hills School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 3,501 students in West Jefferson Hills School District. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in West Jefferson Hills School District have an average math proficiency score of 60% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 76% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 20% of the student body (majority Asian), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
3,501 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
219 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

West Jefferson Hills School District, which is ranked within the top 10% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has increased from 96% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#43 out of 685 school districts
(Top 10%)
60%
38%
76%
55%
80%
57%
97%
87%
(2022-23)
10.1%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.35
0.60
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
11%
5%
% Hispanic
3%
16%
% Black
3%
14%
% White
80%
60%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $16,313 in this school district is less than the state median of $23,742. The school district revenue/student has declined by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,007 is less than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has declined by 20% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$57 MM
$39,541 MM
Spending
$56 MM
$38,578 MM
Revenue / Student
$16,313
$23,742
Spending / Student
$16,007
$23,164

Best West Jefferson Hills School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Gill Hall Elementary School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 85-89% )
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
829 Gill Hall Rd
Clairton, PA 15025
(412) 655-4732
Gr: K-2 | 424 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #22.
Jefferson Hills Intermediate School
(Math: 72% | Reading: 70%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
875 Old Clairton Rd
Clairton, PA 15025
(412) 655-4163
Gr: 3-5 | 856 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #33.
Pleasant Hills Middle School
(Math: 50% | Reading: 79%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
404 Old Clairton Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15236
(412) 655-8680
Gr: 6-8 | 813 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #44.
Thomas Jefferson High School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 88%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
830 Old Clairton Rd
Clairton, PA 15025
(412) 655-8610
Gr: 9-12 | 1,041 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #55.
Mcclellan Elementary School
(Math: 63% | Reading: 80% )
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
360 School Ln
Pittsburgh, PA 15236
(412) 655-2700
Gr: K-2 | 367 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to West Jefferson Hills School District?
West Jefferson Hills School District manages 5 public schools serving 3,501 students.
What is the rank of West Jefferson Hills School District?
West Jefferson Hills School District is ranked #43 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 10%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 10%), Highest math proficiency (Top 10%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%), Highest science proficiency (Top 5%), Highest graduation rate (Top 5%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in West Jefferson Hills School District?
80% of West Jefferson Hills School District students are White, 11% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Black, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of West Jefferson Hills School District?
West Jefferson Hills School District has a student/teacher ratio of 16:1, which is higher than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is West Jefferson Hills School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,007 is less than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has declined by 20% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 3,501 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 20%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in PA)
  • : Top 10%
  • : 60% (Top 10%)
  • : 76% (Top 10%)
  • : 80% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links