William Penn School District

100 Green Avenue Annex
Lansdowne, PA 19050-2095
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

William Penn School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public elementary schools serving 2,305 students in William Penn School District. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public elementary schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Elementary Schools in William Penn School District have an average math proficiency score of 18% (versus the Pennsylvania public elementary school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 28% (versus the 54% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 95% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Pennsylvania public elementary school average of 43% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
11 Schools
2,138 Schools
# Students
4,499 Students
1,105,853 Students
# Teachers
337 Teachers
83,388 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

William Penn School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80% has increased from 73% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#576 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

14%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30%
57%
80%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
43.9%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.29
0.62

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
2%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
5%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
84%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
4%
58%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $27,987 is higher than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 11% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $30,017 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 20% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$126 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$135 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$27,987
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$30,017
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best William Penn School District Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
W B Evans Elementary School
Magnet School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
900 Baily Rd
Lansdowne, PA 19050
(610) 623-5975
Gr: K-6 | 304 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #22.
East Lansdowne Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
401 Emerson Ave
Lansdowne, PA 19050
(610) 626-2415
Gr: K-6 | 269 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 94%
Rank: #33.
Ardmore Avenue Elementary School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 33%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
161 Ardmore Ave
Lansdowne, PA 19050
(610) 623-7900
Gr: K-6 | 535 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 93%
Rank: #44.
Aldan Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1 North Woodlawn Ave
Clifton Heights, PA 19018
(610) 626-3410
Gr: K-6 | 238 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 89%
Rank: #55.
Colwyn Elementary School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
211 Pine Street
Darby, PA 19023
(610) 957-5470
Gr: K-6 | 135 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #66.
Bell Avenue School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1000 Bell Ave
Lansdowne, PA 19050
(610) 284-6100
Gr: K-6 | 265 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #77.
Park Lane Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1300 Park Ln
Darby, PA 19023
(610) 534-4880
Gr: K-6 | 304 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #88.
Walnut Street Elementary School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 18%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
224 South Sixth Street
Darby, PA 19023
(610) 534-5660
Gr: K-6 | 255 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 98%

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 11 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 4,499 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 96%
  • : 80% (Btm 50% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links