Williams Valley School District

10330 State Route 209
Tower City, PA 17980-9801
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Williams Valley School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 930 students in Williams Valley School District. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Williams Valley School District have an average math proficiency score of 19% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 38% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
2 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
930 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
70 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Williams Valley School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 85-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#523 out of 685 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

19%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

38%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
57%
92%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26.8%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.27
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
5%

Showing 2005–2015. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
8%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
14%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% White
85%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $22,157 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,561 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has declined by 7% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$21 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$19 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$22,157
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$20,561
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Williams Valley School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Williams Valley Elementary School
(Math: 26% | Reading: 35%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
10400 State Route 209
Tower City, PA 17980
(717) 647-2167
Gr: K-6 | 497 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #22.
Williams Valley Jr. Sr. High School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 42%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
10330 State Route 209
Tower City, PA 17980
(717) 647-2167
Gr: 7-12 | 433 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Williams Valley School District?
Williams Valley School District manages 2 public schools serving 930 students.
What is the rank of Williams Valley School District?
Williams Valley School District is ranked #528 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Williams Valley School District?
85% of Williams Valley School District students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Williams Valley School District?
Williams Valley School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is equal to the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Williams Valley School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $20,561 is less than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has declined by 7% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 930 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in PA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links